Responses to FAQs Concerning Rule 301(b)(5) under Regulation ATS “Fair Access Rule”
[…] [3] An organization, association, or group of persons that meets the definition of exchange pursuant to Section 3(a)(1) of the Exchange Act and Rule 3b-16 thereunder must register, pursuant to Section 5 of the Exchange Act, as a national securities exchange under Section 6 of the Exchange Act. Exchange Act Rule 3a1-1(a)(2) exempts from the definition of “exchange” under Section 3(a)(1) an organization, association, or group of persons that is in compliance with Regulation ATS Rules 300-304. 17 CFR 240.3a1-1(a)(2).

[4] 17 CFR 242.300-303.

[5] 17 CFR 242.304.

[6] 17 CFR 242.301(b)(5).

[7] 17 CFR 242.301(b)(5)(ii)(A)-(B). See also Regulation ATS Adopting Release, supra note 1, at 70872-74.

[8] Pursuant to Exchange Act Rule 600(b), an NMS stock is any NMS security other than an option. 17 CFR 242.600(b)(48). An NMS security is “any security or class of securities for which transaction reports are collected, processed, and made available pursuant to an effective transaction reporting plan, or an effective national market system plan for reporting transactions in listed options.” 17 CFR 242.600(b)(47).

[9] 15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(11); 17 CFR 240.3a1-1. Examples of equity securities that are not NMS stocks include options and limited partnerships. See Regulation ATS Adopting Release, supra note 1, at 70873 n.246.